Giro d’Italia teams 2021: Full list of riders following stage four


Israel Start-up Nation – Giro d’Italia teams 2021: Full list of riders – GETTY IMAGES

As with all WorldTour races, every of the 19 teams that make up the top-flight of skilled biking obtain an invitation and within the case of the Giro d’Italia, all teams are contracted to race the primary grand tour of the season.

In addition to the WorldTeams, Alpecin-Fenix certified because the No 1 ranked ProfessionalTeam from 2020 whereas race organisers RCS handed wild card entries to Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani-CSF-Faizane and Eolo-Kometa.

The first rider to desert was Krists Neilands (Israel Start-up Nation) who was unable to make the beginning line for stage two after the Latvian broke his collarbone whereas driving to his crew lodge following stage one.

UCI WorldTeams

Ag2r-Citroën (Fra): François Bidard (Fra), Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra), Clément Champoussin (Fra, neo-pro), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Alexis Gougeard (Fra), Lawrence Naesen (Bel), Andrea Vendrame (Ita), Larry Warbasse (US).

Astana-Premier Tech (Kaz): Samuele Battistella (Ita, neo-pro), Fabio Felline (Ita), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz, neo-pro), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Matteo Sobrero (Ita, neo-pro), Harold Tejada (Col, neo-pro), Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus).

Bahrain Victorious (Brn): Yukiya Arashiro (Jap), Pello Bilbao (Spa), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Mikel Landa (Spa), Gino Mäder (Swi), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Jan Tratnik (Slo), Rafael Valls (Spa).

BikeExchange (Aus): Michael Hepburn (Aus), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Tanel Kangert (Est), Cameron Meyer (Aus), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Nick Schultz (Aus), Callum Scotson (Aus), Simon Yates (GB).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger): Giovanni Aleotti (Ita, neo-pro), Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Matteo Fabbro (Ita), Felix Grosschartner (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Peter Sagan (Svk).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra): Natnael Berhane (Eri), Simone Consonni (Ita), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Victor Lafay (Fra), Rémy Rochas (Fra), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Elia Viviani (Ita), Attilio Viviani (Ita, neo-pro).

Deceuninck-Quick Step (Bel): Joao Almeida (Por), Rémi Cavagna (Fra), Remco Evenepoel (Bel), Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den), Iljo Keisse (Bel), James Knox (GB), Fausto Masnada (Ita), Pieter Serry (Bel).

DSM (Ger): Nikias Arndt (Ger), Romain Bardet (Fra), Nico Denz (Ger), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Jai Hindley (Aus), Max Kanter (Ger), Nicholas Roche (Irl), Michael Storer (Aus).

EF Education-Nippo (US): Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Simon Carr (GB, neo-pro), Hugh Carthy (GB), Ruben Guerreiro (Por), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Julius van den Berg (Hol), Tejay van Garderen (US).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra): Matteo Badilatti (Swi), Antione Duchesne (Can), Simon Guglielmi (Fra, neo-pro), Rudy Molard (Fra), Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi), Romain Seigle (Fra), Attila Valter (Hun, neo-pro), Lars van den Berg (Hol, neo-pro).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB): Egan Bernal (Col), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Daniel Martínez (Col), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Jhonatan Narváez (Ecu), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Pavel Sivakov (Rus).

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux (Bel): Quinten Hermans (Bel, neo-pro), Jan Hirt (Cze), Wesley Kreder (Hol), Riccardo Minali (Ita), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Simone Petilli (Ita), Rein Taaramae (Est), Taco van der Hoorn (Hol).

Israel Start-up Nation (Isr): Patrick Bevin (Aus), Matthias Brändle (Aut), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Alex Dowsett (GB), Dan Martin (Irl), Guy Niv (Isr).
Abandoned: Krists Neilands (Lat, DNS stage two)

Jumbo-Visma (Hol): Edoardo Affini (Ita), George Bennett (NZ), Koen Bouwman (Hol), David Dekker (Hol, neo-pro), Tobias Foss (Nor, neo-pro), Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Paul Martens (Ger), Jos van Emden (Hol).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel): Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Kobe Goossens (Bel, neo-pro), Roger Kluge (Ger), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Stefano Oldani (Ita, neo-pro), Harm Vanhoucke (Bel).

Movistar (Spa): Dario Cataldo (Spa), Matteo Jorgenson (US, neo-pro), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), Einer Rubio (Col, neo-pro), Marc Soler (Spa), Albert Torres (Spa), Davide Villella (Ita).

Qhubeka-Assos (SA): Victor Campenaerts (Bel), Kilian Frankiny (Swi), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Hol), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Mauro Schmid (Swi, neo-pro), Max Walscheid (Ger), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol).

Trek-Segafredo (US): Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Koen de Kort (Hol), Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Jacopo Mosca (Ita), Matteo Moschetti (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE): Valerio Conti (Ita), Alessandro Covi (Ita, neo-pro), Joe Dombrowski (US), Davide Formolo (Ita), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Juan Sebastián Molano (Col), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

UCI ProfessionalTeams

Alpecin-Fenix (Bel): Dries De Bondt (Bel), Jimmy Janssens (Bel), Alexander Krieger (Ger), Senne Leysen (Bel), Tim Merlier (Bel), Oscar Riesebeek (Hol), Gianni Vermeersch (Bel), Louis Vervaeke (Bel).

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Ita): Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu), Simon Pellaud (Swi), Andrii Ponomar (Ukr), Simone Ravanelli (Ita), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Filippo Tagliani (Ita), Natnael Tesfatsion (Eri), Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita).

Bardiani-CSF-Faizane (Ita): Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Giovanni Carboni (Ita), Filippo Fiorelli (Ita), Davide Gabburo (Ita), Umberto Marengo (Ita), Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Filippo Zana (Ita), Samuele Zoccarato (Ita).

Eolo-Kometa (Ita): Vincenzo Albanese (Ita), Manuel Belletti (Ita), Mark Christian (GB), Marton Dina (Hun), Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita), Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Edward Ravasi (Ita), Samuele Rivi (Ita).



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *